Insurance Price Monitor
Car insurance -5.0%Renters and household insurance +3.0%Health insurance -9.0%All items (overall inflation) +3.7%12 months to September 2026

Monthly reports

Insurance prices, February 2026

Car insurance prices were up 0.2% over the 12 months to February 2026, while all items prices were up 2.4%. Renters and household insurance prices were up 6.2%.

CPI itemIndex12-month change
Motor vehicle insurance897.406+0.2%
Tenants' and household insurance172.070+6.2%
Health insurance140.749-3.6%
Motor vehicle maintenance and repair444.107+5.6%
Motor vehicle repair297.306+5.9%
Used cars and trucks175.559-3.2%
Veterinarian services408.443+5.3%
Pet services including veterinary376.141+5.1%
Electricity296.798+4.8%
Utility (piped) gas service277.644+10.9%
All items326.785+2.4%

← January 2026 March 2026 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted, series CUUR0000 plus item code, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI news release Table 2, September 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. BLS did not publish most October 2025 index values because of the 2025 lapse in federal appropriations, and did not publish November 2025 for motor vehicle insurance. Those months show as not published.