Insurance Price Monitor
Car insurance -5.0%Renters and household insurance +3.0%Health insurance -9.0%All items (overall inflation) +3.7%12 months to September 2026

Vet and pet care prices

Vet prices: up 4.6% in a year

The Consumer Price Index for veterinarian services rose 4.6% in the 12 months to September 2026, and is up 53.0% since January 2020. Pet services including veterinary were +3.1%. The CPI has no pet insurance index. Vet costs are the main thing pet insurance pays for.

Vet services, 12 months to September 2026+4.6%All items: +3.7%
Vet services since January 2020+53.0%All items: +30.6%
Pet services including vet, 12 months+3.1%September 2026

Since 2007

1001502002502008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Vet servicesPet services including vetAll items (overall inflation)

Index rebased to January 2007 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

Vet services month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll items, 12-month
September 2026417.438+4.6%+3.7%
August 2026416.184+5.7%+3.4%
July 2026411.854+4.7%+3.4%
June 2026412.670+5.1%+3.5%
May 2026411.755+4.9%+4.2%
April 2026411.978+5.5%+3.8%
March 2026411.322+5.6%+3.3%
February 2026408.443+5.3%+2.4%
January 2026407.037+7.4%+2.4%
December 2025404.856+7.1%+2.7%
November 2025396.831+5.4%+2.7%
October 2025Not publishedNot publishedNot published
September 2025399.189+7.8%+3.0%
August 2025393.584+6.4%+2.9%
July 2025393.257+6.4%+2.7%
June 2025392.506+6.1%+2.7%
May 2025392.452+5.6%+2.4%
April 2025390.499+5.3%+2.3%
March 2025389.595+5.9%+2.4%
February 2025387.796+8.1%+2.8%
January 2025379.168+6.6%+3.0%
December 2024378.122+6.2%+2.9%
November 2024376.506+7.0%+2.7%
October 2024373.697+7.3%+2.6%
September 2024370.170+6.7%+2.4%
August 2024369.842+7.6%+2.5%
July 2024369.475+6.2%+2.9%
June 2024369.982+6.4%+3.0%
May 2024371.756+7.6%+3.3%
April 2024370.786+7.1%+3.4%
March 2024367.749+9.6%+3.5%
February 2024358.833+7.9%+3.2%
January 2024355.679+9.6%+3.1%
December 2023356.115+10.8%+3.4%
November 2023351.868+9.0%+3.1%
October 2023348.346+8.1%+3.2%

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted, series CUUR0000 plus item code, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI news release Table 2, September 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. BLS did not publish most October 2025 index values because of the 2025 lapse in federal appropriations, and did not publish November 2025 for motor vehicle insurance. Those months show as not published.