Insurance Price Monitor
Car insurance -5.0%Renters and household insurance +3.0%Health insurance -9.0%All items (overall inflation) +3.7%12 months to September 2026

Health insurance in the CPI

Health insurance in the CPI: down 9.0% in a year

The Consumer Price Index for health insurance fell 9.0% in the 12 months to September 2026. Read this figure with care. It is not a measure of the premiums people pay.

Why this index can fall while premiums rise

BLS does not price health insurance premiums directly. It estimates the cost of health insurance indirectly, from the share of premiums that insurers keep as retained earnings rather than pay out in benefits. When insurers pay out more in claims, the index can fall even if premiums go up. BLS explains the method in its medical care fact sheet, linked below.

12-month change, September 2026-9.0%All items: +3.7%
Since January 2020-20.9%All items: +30.6%
Index, September 2026136.2December 2005 = 100

12-month change since 2007

-40%-20%0%20%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Health insuranceAll items (overall inflation)

Percent change from the same month a year earlier, not seasonally adjusted

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll items, 12-month
September 2026136.151-9.0%+3.7%
August 2026136.477-8.5%+3.4%
July 2026137.122-8.0%+3.4%
June 2026137.379-7.4%+3.5%
May 2026138.018-6.4%+4.2%
April 2026138.169-6.1%+3.8%
March 2026138.741-5.3%+3.3%
February 2026140.749-3.6%+2.4%
January 2026142.337-2.2%+2.4%
December 2025143.744-0.5%+2.7%
November 2025145.312+0.6%+2.7%
October 2025Not publishedNot publishedNot published
September 2025149.597+4.2%+3.0%
August 2025149.222+4.3%+2.9%
July 2025149.036+4.4%+2.7%
June 2025148.380+3.4%+2.7%
May 2025147.508+2.9%+2.4%
April 2025147.173+3.3%+2.3%
March 2025146.540+3.1%+2.4%
February 2025145.972+3.9%+2.8%
January 2025145.551+4.0%+3.0%
December 2024144.482+4.8%+2.9%
November 2024144.499+5.9%+2.7%
October 2024144.240+6.8%+2.6%
September 2024143.544+7.5%+2.4%
August 2024143.026+3.3%+2.5%
July 2024142.822-0.6%+2.9%
June 2024143.455-4.2%+3.0%
May 2024143.303-7.7%+3.3%
April 2024142.540-11.6%+3.4%
March 2024142.123-15.2%+3.5%
February 2024140.498-19.7%+3.2%
January 2024139.891-23.3%+3.1%
December 2023137.923-27.1%+3.4%
November 2023136.472-30.3%+3.1%
October 2023135.000-34.0%+3.2%

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted, series CUUR0000 plus item code, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI news release Table 2, September 2026
  3. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Measuring price change in the CPI: medical care

Checked 29 October 2026. BLS did not publish most October 2025 index values because of the 2025 lapse in federal appropriations, and did not publish November 2025 for motor vehicle insurance. Those months show as not published.