Insurance Price Monitor
Car insurance -5.0%Renters and household insurance +3.0%Health insurance -9.0%All items (overall inflation) +3.7%12 months to September 2026

Car insurance prices

Car insurance prices: down 5.0% in a year

The Consumer Price Index for motor vehicle insurance fell 5.0% in the 12 months to September 2026, compared with +3.7% for all items. The index is +47.7% above its January 2020 level. The fastest 12-month rise since 2007 was +22.6% in April 2024.

12-month change, September 2026-5.0%All items: +3.7%
Change from previous month, seasonally adjusted+0.1%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+47.7%All items: +30.6%
Index, September 2026846.11982 to 1984 = 100

12-month change since 2007

-10%0%10%20%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Car insuranceAll items (overall inflation)

Percent change from the same month a year earlier, not seasonally adjusted

Insurance against the cost of what it pays for

Car insurers pay for repairs and replacement vehicles, so repair and used car prices are often discussed alongside premiums. The chart rebases each index to 100 in January 2020.

801001201401601802020202120222023202420252026

Car insuranceCar repairUsed cars and trucksAll items (overall inflation)

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

This scales an amount by the national price index. Your own premium depends on your insurer, location, driving record and cover, and can change by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll items, 12-month
September 2026846.102-5.0%+3.7%
August 2026848.231-5.1%+3.4%
July 2026856.080-4.5%+3.4%
June 2026858.481-4.1%+3.5%
May 2026877.278-2.0%+4.2%
April 2026894.315+0.2%+3.8%
March 2026897.145+0.8%+3.3%
February 2026897.406+0.2%+2.4%
January 2026892.491+0.5%+2.4%
December 2025892.879+2.8%+2.7%
November 2025Not publishedNot published+2.7%
October 2025Not publishedNot publishedNot published
September 2025890.473+3.1%+3.0%
August 2025894.075+4.7%+2.9%
July 2025896.018+5.3%+2.7%
June 2025895.281+6.1%+2.7%
May 2025895.262+7.0%+2.4%
April 2025892.553+6.4%+2.3%
March 2025890.353+7.5%+2.4%
February 2025895.970+11.1%+2.8%
January 2025887.651+11.8%+3.0%
December 2024868.417+11.3%+2.9%
November 2024866.133+12.7%+2.7%
October 2024865.985+14.0%+2.6%
September 2024863.292+16.3%+2.4%
August 2024854.307+16.5%+2.5%
July 2024851.007+18.6%+2.9%
June 2024843.579+19.5%+3.0%
May 2024836.941+20.3%+3.3%
April 2024839.077+22.6%+3.4%
March 2024827.852+22.2%+3.5%
February 2024806.444+20.6%+3.2%
January 2024794.142+20.6%+3.1%
December 2023780.284+20.3%+3.4%
November 2023768.249+19.2%+3.1%
October 2023759.704+19.2%+3.2%

What this index measures

The CPI tracks the price of the same car insurance cover over time for urban consumers nationally. It is not an average premium and it does not show what any one driver pays. Changes in an individual premium also reflect the car, the driver, the location and the insurer.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted, series CUUR0000 plus item code, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI news release Table 2, September 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. BLS did not publish most October 2025 index values because of the 2025 lapse in federal appropriations, and did not publish November 2025 for motor vehicle insurance. Those months show as not published.