Insurance Price Monitor
Car insurance -5.0%Renters and household insurance +3.0%Health insurance -9.0%All items (overall inflation) +3.7%12 months to September 2026

Monthly reports

Insurance prices, December 2025

Car insurance prices were up 2.8% over the 12 months to December 2025, while all items prices were up 2.7%. Renters and household insurance prices were up 8.2%.

CPI itemIndex12-month change
Motor vehicle insurance892.879+2.8%
Tenants' and household insurance172.129+8.2%
Health insurance143.744-0.5%
Motor vehicle maintenance and repair439.752+5.4%
Motor vehicle repair294.286+6.2%
Used cars and trucks183.265+1.6%
Veterinarian services404.856+7.1%
Pet services including veterinary372.013+6.2%
Electricity295.121+6.7%
Utility (piped) gas service268.415+10.8%
All items324.054+2.7%

← November 2025 January 2026 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted, series CUUR0000 plus item code, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI news release Table 2, September 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. BLS did not publish most October 2025 index values because of the 2025 lapse in federal appropriations, and did not publish November 2025 for motor vehicle insurance. Those months show as not published.