Insurance Price Monitor
Car insurance -5.0%Renters and household insurance +3.0%Health insurance -9.0%All items (overall inflation) +3.7%12 months to September 2026

Monthly reports

Insurance prices, August 2025

Car insurance prices were up 4.7% over the 12 months to August 2025, while all items prices were up 2.9%. Renters and household insurance prices were up 5.7%.

CPI itemIndex12-month change
Motor vehicle insurance894.075+4.7%
Tenants' and household insurance167.940+5.7%
Health insurance149.222+4.3%
Motor vehicle maintenance and repair441.987+8.5%
Motor vehicle repair306.282+15.0%
Used cars and trucks188.960+6.0%
Veterinarian services393.584+6.4%
Pet services including veterinary364.679+5.5%
Electricity298.738+6.2%
Utility (piped) gas service255.253+13.8%
All items323.976+2.9%

← July 2025 September 2025 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted, series CUUR0000 plus item code, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI news release Table 2, September 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. BLS did not publish most October 2025 index values because of the 2025 lapse in federal appropriations, and did not publish November 2025 for motor vehicle insurance. Those months show as not published.