Insurance Price Monitor
Car insurance -5.0%Renters and household insurance +3.0%Health insurance -9.0%All items (overall inflation) +3.7%12 months to September 2026

Monthly reports

Insurance prices, May 2025

Car insurance prices were up 7.0% over the 12 months to May 2025, while all items prices were up 2.4%. Renters and household insurance prices were up 2.9%.

CPI itemIndex12-month change
Motor vehicle insurance895.262+7.0%
Tenants' and household insurance163.387+2.9%
Health insurance147.508+2.9%
Motor vehicle maintenance and repair426.264+5.1%
Motor vehicle repair288.289+7.4%
Used cars and trucks184.224+1.8%
Veterinarian services392.452+5.6%
Pet services including veterinary362.157+4.9%
Electricity290.055+4.5%
Utility (piped) gas service255.981+15.3%
All items321.465+2.4%

← April 2025 June 2025 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted, series CUUR0000 plus item code, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI news release Table 2, September 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. BLS did not publish most October 2025 index values because of the 2025 lapse in federal appropriations, and did not publish November 2025 for motor vehicle insurance. Those months show as not published.