Insurance Price Monitor
Car insurance -5.0%Renters and household insurance +3.0%Health insurance -9.0%All items (overall inflation) +3.7%12 months to September 2026

Monthly reports

Insurance prices, January 2025

Car insurance prices were up 11.8% over the 12 months to January 2025, while all items prices were up 3.0%. Renters and household insurance prices were up 2.1%.

CPI itemIndex12-month change
Motor vehicle insurance887.651+11.8%
Tenants' and household insurance160.837+2.1%
Health insurance145.551+4.0%
Motor vehicle maintenance and repair419.417+5.9%
Motor vehicle repair278.840+7.4%
Used cars and trucks181.265+1.0%
Veterinarian services379.168+6.6%
Pet services including veterinary352.303+5.9%
Electricity281.888+1.9%
Utility (piped) gas service246.117+4.9%
All items317.671+3.0%

← December 2024 February 2025 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted, series CUUR0000 plus item code, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI news release Table 2, September 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. BLS did not publish most October 2025 index values because of the 2025 lapse in federal appropriations, and did not publish November 2025 for motor vehicle insurance. Those months show as not published.