Insurance Price Monitor
Car insurance -5.0%Renters and household insurance +3.0%Health insurance -9.0%All items (overall inflation) +3.7%12 months to September 2026

Monthly reports

Insurance prices, October 2024

Car insurance prices were up 14.0% over the 12 months to October 2024, while all items prices were up 2.6%. Renters and household insurance prices were up 2.5%.

CPI itemIndex12-month change
Motor vehicle insurance865.985+14.0%
Tenants' and household insurance159.198+2.5%
Health insurance144.240+6.8%
Motor vehicle maintenance and repair415.598+5.8%
Motor vehicle repair277.355+7.3%
Used cars and trucks178.744-3.4%
Veterinarian services373.697+7.3%
Pet services including veterinary347.666+6.1%
Electricity280.470+4.5%
Utility (piped) gas service227.463+2.0%
All items315.664+2.6%

← September 2024 November 2024 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted, series CUUR0000 plus item code, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI news release Table 2, September 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. BLS did not publish most October 2025 index values because of the 2025 lapse in federal appropriations, and did not publish November 2025 for motor vehicle insurance. Those months show as not published.