Insurance Price Monitor
Car insurance -5.0%Renters and household insurance +3.0%Health insurance -9.0%All items (overall inflation) +3.7%12 months to September 2026

Monthly reports

Insurance prices, May 2024

Car insurance prices were up 20.3% over the 12 months to May 2024, while all items prices were up 3.3%. Renters and household insurance prices were up 4.3%.

CPI itemIndex12-month change
Motor vehicle insurance836.941+20.3%
Tenants' and household insurance158.713+4.3%
Health insurance143.303-7.7%
Motor vehicle maintenance and repair405.487+7.2%
Motor vehicle repair268.341+9.5%
Used cars and trucks180.971-9.3%
Veterinarian services371.756+7.6%
Pet services including veterinary345.311+5.9%
Electricity277.584+5.9%
Utility (piped) gas service222.024+0.2%
All items314.069+3.3%

← April 2024 June 2024 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted, series CUUR0000 plus item code, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI news release Table 2, September 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. BLS did not publish most October 2025 index values because of the 2025 lapse in federal appropriations, and did not publish November 2025 for motor vehicle insurance. Those months show as not published.